Privacy & Cookie Policy

INTRODUCTION AND BACKGROUND

The purpose of this policy is to outline how Hudson Bay Services Limited has established measures to protect your privacy and information rights.

Your rights

We recognise that you have rights as a ‘data subject’, and that we have an obligation to uphold these.

This privacy notice aims to outline how we maintain these rights.  In particular, it outlines:

  • How we collect and process your information
  • Why we do this
  • How you can exercise your rights;
  • Who to contact in the event you’re unhappy with our performance.

In various circumstances, your rights are as follows:

Right

Explanation

Right to be informed

This encompasses the obligation for us to be transparent in how we collect and use your personal data.

Right of access

You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information.

Right to rectification

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that we correct this.

Right to erasure

You can request that we delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we cease processing your data, if:

·       you consider it inaccurate or incomplete;

·       you object to processing and we are considering whether we still have a legitimate interest to process it.

Right to data portability

·       Where you have consented to our processing your data, or where the processing is necessary for us to deliver a contract, you can request a copy of that data be provided to a third party in electronic form. 

Right to object

You have the right to object to our processing under certain circumstances. For example, you can object to:

·       direct marketing (including profiling); and

·       processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics

Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling

·       Where we apply automated decision making, we must

·       give you information about the processing;

·       introduce simple ways for you to request human intervention or challenge a decision;

·       carry out regular checks to make sure that our systems are working as intended

 

Information related to automated decision making is contained later in this notice.

This privacy notice outlines how we are transparent in our processing. Please get in touch with us through the ‘contact details’ section to find out more or to exercise your information rights.  There are circumstances in which we will decline your request, but we will explain this clearly to you.

Information we collect

Please find below a summary of the information we process and how we use this to deliver services to you.

Information we collect

Why we collect this

How we process this

Core tenant records

Our basis for processing this information is that it is necessary for us to deliver the services that you have contracted to. 

We use this information to administer and process billing.  We will retain some billing history as a part of our corporate records, and will record our correspondence with you.

We may also share this information with third parties that can provide maintenance to your property.

Tenant correspondence

Tenant billing

Tenant documentation (hardcopy)

Finance

We process this information on our employees to allow us to administer their employment and benefits. 

We process this information as one would expect of a responsible employer – to pay salaries, administer benefits, manage our obligations as an employer. 

Payroll

Business administration (electronic file and document storage)

Business administration (email)

Human resources

Management agent

Our basis for processing this information is that it is necessary for us to deliver the services that you have contracted to. 

We sometimes need to share information with the managing agent for the property.

 

Transfer of data

We share data with a number of third parties in the course of delivering our services.  These are summarised below:

  • Our IT service provider, ReflectiveIT, provides offsite backup services for us.
  • Cleardata and Neopost help with scanning and printing documentation we send and receive. This allows us to make sure that our primary internal records are electronic. 
  • Moore Stephens LLP are our auditors and operate payroll on our behalf.
  • PeopleHR provides us a cloud-based HR management system, to help us administer employee records.
  • We can share information with other members of the Long Harbour group to support us in day-to-day business administration.
  • We use the Office 365 suite provided by Microsoft to handle our email and other office automation.

Retention of data

Hudson Bay Services Limited retains information for seven (7) years from our point of last contact.  We hold this information to support our legal and regulatory requirements.  If you object to this retention, please contact us – details provided in the ‘Contact’ section.

Automated decision making

Hudson Bay Services Limited does not routinely make use of automated decision making or profiling in processing your data.

Securing your information

Hudson Bay Services Limited applies technical and organisational security measures in line with industry good practices such as ISO 27001.  Hudson Bay Services Limited has achieved the Cyber Essentials accreditation.

Contact details

We recognise that you may have questions on how we process and/or store your data, or may want to change either the data we hold on you or how we communicate with you in the future.

If you have any questions in respect of this notice, or would like to exercise your rights as a data subject (for example, to correct data or to exercise your right to access):

  • Hudson Bay Services Ltd, as data controller, can be contacted as follows: One New Change, London, EC4M 9AF

If you are unhappy that we have responded to your query adequately, of if you have a further complaint, The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at via https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us Or by email accessicoinformation@ico.org.uk    

Post: Information Governance department. Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow. Cheshire  SK9 5AF

 

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time);
  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content and services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests;
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer (or any other electronic device used to access our website) such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you—but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (e.g. to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

CONSENT

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this website cookie policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.



DESCRIPTION OF COOKIES

The list below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

  1. Name of Cookie
    _utm*
    _ga*

    Owner
    Google Analytics

    Purpose for the Cookie
    Google Analytics is a service provided by Google, Inc. which uses cookies to provide us with information regarding how you use our site.
    For further information, including how to reject/delete this cookie, please read the following:

    http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

  2. Name of Cookie
    ASP.NET_SessionId

    Owner
    Hudson Bay

    Purpose for the Cookie
    This cookie is a generic cookie used to let the site know it is the same computer that viewed the prior page.

    This cookie is removed at the end of the session.

  3. Name of Cookie
    __RequestVerificationToken

    Owner
    Hudson Bay

    Purpose for the Cookie
    This cookie is used in conjunction with contact forms as an anti-forgery token to ensure the person that submitted the form is the only person that receives the results of the form after it is submitted.



HOW TO TURN OFF COOKIES

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/